Authors Best

The Best Chris Bohjalian Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Chris Bohjalian's Best Books? We looked at all of Chris Bohjalian's written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

What are Chris Bohjalian’s Best Books? We looked at all of Chris Bohjalian’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Chris Bohjalian and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Chris Bohjalian



25 ) Hangman

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 23


24 ) A Killing In The Real World

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 24


23 ) Past The Bleachers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 21


22 ) Wingspan

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 19


21 ) The Night Strangers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 22


20 ) Idyll Banter

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 20


18 ) Close Your Eyes Hold Hands

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 17


18 ) The Lioness

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 25


17 ) Water Witches

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 13


16 ) Secrets Of Eden

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 18


15 ) The Premonition

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 15


13 ) Before You Know Kindness

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 21
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 11


13 ) The Law Of Similars

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 12


11 ) The Flight Attendant

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 7


11 ) The Guest Room

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 14


10 ) The Red Lotus

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 8


9 ) The Double Bind

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 16


8 ) The Sleepwalker

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 5


7 ) The Light In The Ruins

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 9


6 ) Transsister Radio

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 10


5 ) Hour Of The Witch

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 3


4 ) The Buffalo Soldier

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 6


3 ) The Sandcastle Girls

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 4


1 ) Midwives

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 2


1 ) Skeletons At The Feast

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 1


Chris Bohjalian’s Best Books



Chris Bohjalian Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
Hangman24242325
A Killing In The Real World23232424
Past The Bleachers20212123
Wingspan16251922
The Night Strangers2572221
Idyll Banter14192020
Close Your Eyes Hold Hands17141718
The Lioness1222518
Water Witches18161317
Secrets Of Eden2261816
The Premonition7201515
Before You Know Kindness2151113
The Law Of Similars13121213
The Flight Attendant199711
The Guest Room10111411
The Red Lotus917810
The Double Bind152169
The Sleepwalker111558
The Light In The Ruins12897
Transsister Radio810106
Hour Of The Witch51835
The Buffalo Soldier61364
The Sandcastle Girls4443
Midwives3121
Skeletons At The Feast2311
A.M. Anderson

Recent Posts

The Best Books of 2023 – Science Fiction And Fantasy (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science Fiction And Fantasy books released in 2023?" We looked at…

4 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Graphic Novels And Comics (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Graphic Novels And Comics books released in 2023?" We looked at…

4 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Science And Nature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science And Nature books released in 2023?" We looked at 278…

4 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Mystery, Horror, and Thriller (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller books released in 2023?" We looked at…

4 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Nonfiction (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Nonfiction books released in 2023?" We looked at 428 of the…

4 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Fiction & Literature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Fiction & Literature books released in 2023?" We looked at 448…

4 months ago