Ranking All Of Author Alan Dean Foster’s Books

What are Alan Dean Foster’s Best Books? We looked at all of Alan Dean Foster’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Alan Dean Foster and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Alan Dean Foster



60 ) The Force Awakens

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 43
  • Library Thing: 59
  • Amazon: 56


59 ) Starman

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 46
  • Amazon: 55


57 ) Son Of Spellsinger

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 42
  • Amazon: 57


57 ) Outland

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 50
  • Amazon: 49


56 ) Who Needs Enemies?

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 38
  • Library Thing: 59
  • Amazon: 50


55 ) Relic

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 42
  • Library Thing: 49
  • Amazon: 45


54 ) Star Trek Into Darkness

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 28
  • Library Thing: 48
  • Amazon: 59


53 ) Lost And Found

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 45
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 54


52 ) Chorus Skating

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 51
  • Amazon: 28


51 ) The Black Hole

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 53


48 ) Strange Music

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 36
  • Library Thing: 54
  • Amazon: 36


48 ) The Unsettling Stars

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 47
  • Library Thing: 58
  • Amazon: 21


48 ) Cyber Way

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 29
  • Amazon: 48


46 ) A Triumph Of Souls

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 55
  • Amazon: 52


46 ) Dirge

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 44
  • Library Thing: 39
  • Amazon: 42


45 ) Flinx

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 56
  • Amazon: 15


44 ) Phylogenesis

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 28
  • Amazon: 58


43 ) The Lightyears Beneath My Feet

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 41
  • Library Thing: 43
  • Amazon: 34


42 ) The Dig

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 38
  • Amazon: 30


40 ) The Deluge Drivers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 32
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 51


40 ) Cachalot

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 48
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 46


39 ) Transformers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 47
  • Amazon: 60


38 ) Running From The Deity

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 34
  • Library Thing: 35
  • Amazon: 39


36 ) Mad Amos Malone

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 37
  • Library Thing: 57
  • Amazon: 13


36 ) The Approaching Storm

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 47


35 ) Alien 3

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 40
  • Amazon: 16


33 ) The Hand Of Dinotopia

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 53
  • Amazon: 40


33 ) Trouble Magnet

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 41
  • Amazon: 38


32 ) Quozl

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 37


31 ) The Man Who Used The Universe

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 21
  • Library Thing: 32
  • Amazon: 43


30 ) Splinter Of The Minds Eye

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 49
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 44


29 ) Mission To Moulokin

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 26
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 41


28 ) The Day Of The Dissonance

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 40
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 33


27 ) The Spoils Of War

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 31
  • Library Thing: 34
  • Amazon: 19


26 ) Patrimony

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 36
  • Amazon: 24


25 ) The Paths Of The Perambulator

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 39
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 23


24 ) Glory Lane

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 46
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 20


23 ) Sliding Scales

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 31
  • Amazon: 26


22 ) Bloodhype

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 35


20 ) The Icerigger Trilogy

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 52
  • Amazon: 18


20 ) Icerigger

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 31


19 ) With Friends Like These

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 26
  • Amazon: 29


18 ) The Hour Of The Gate

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 29
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 27


16 ) The I Inside

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 44
  • Amazon: 4


16 ) The Time Of The Transference

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 35
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 7


15 ) Reunion

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 27
  • Amazon: 14


14 ) Spellsinger

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 27
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 32


13 ) The Thing

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 45
  • Amazon: 5


12 ) Flinx Transcendent

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 37
  • Amazon: 8


11 ) The Moment Of The Magician

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 11


10 ) Aliens

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 17


9 ) Flinx In Flux

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 22


7 ) Sentenced To Prism

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 3


7 ) Orphan Star

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 12


5 ) Alien

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 25


5 ) Midflinx

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 2


4 ) Midworld

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 6


3 ) Nor Crystal Tears

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 9


1 ) The Taraiym Krang

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 10


1 ) The End Of The Matter

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 1


Alan Dean Foster’s Best Books



Alan Dean FosterReview Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
The Force Awakens43595660
Starman49465559
Son Of Spellsinger49425757
Outland49504957
Who Needs Enemies?38595056
Relic42494555
Star Trek Into Darkness28485954
Lost And Found45305453
Chorus Skating49512852
The Black Hole49255351
Strange Music36543648
The Unsettling Stars47582148
Cyber Way49294848
A Triumph Of Souls18555246
Dirge44394246
Flinx49561545
Phylogenesis33285844
The Lightyears Beneath My Feet41433443
The Dig49383042
The Deluge Drivers32335140
Cachalot48224640
Transformers4476039
Running From The Deity34353938
Mad Amos Malone37571336
The Approaching Storm49114736
Alien 349401635
The Hand Of Dinotopia11534033
Trouble Magnet25413833
Quozl49173732
The Man Who Used The Universe21324331
Splinter Of The Minds Eye4914430
Mission To Moulokin26244129
The Day Of The Dissonance40143328
The Spoils Of War31341927
Patrimony23362426
The Paths Of The Perambulator39202325
Glory Lane46122024
Sliding Scales19312623
Bloodhype3093522
The Icerigger Trilogy1521820
Icerigger24163120
With Friends Like These14262919
The Hour Of The Gate29102718
The I Inside1744416
The Time Of The Transference3523716
Reunion22271415
Spellsinger2733214
The Thing545513
Flinx Transcendent637812
The Moment Of The Magician20181111
Aliens2211710
Flinx In Flux96229
Sentenced To Prism121937
Orphan Star157127
Alien32255
Midflinx131525
Midworld101364
Nor Crystal Tears7893
The Taraiym Krang84101
The End Of The Matter16511
A.M. Anderson:
Related Post