The Best Brian Jacques Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Brian Jacques’s Best Books? We looked at all of Brian Jacques’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Brian Jacques and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Brian Jacques



36 ) Prodige

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 31
  • Amazon: 36


35 ) Redwall Friend And Foe

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 33


34 ) Seven Strange And Ghostly Tales

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 32


33 ) Urso Brunov And The White Emperor

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 32
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 31


32 ) Angels Command

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 23


31 ) The Tale Of Urso Brunov

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 31
  • Library Thing: 28
  • Amazon: 28


30 ) Tribes Of Redwall

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 32
  • Amazon: 34


29 ) Pearls Of Lutra

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 22


28 ) The Great Redwall Feast

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 27


27 ) Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 29


26 ) The Wall

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 29
  • Amazon: 35


25 ) Loamhedge

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 29
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 19


23 ) The Ribbajack

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 26
  • Amazon: 30


23 ) A Redwall Winters Tale

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 25


21 ) Voyage Of Slaves

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 26


21 ) Triss

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 21


19 ) Doomwyte

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 21
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 15


19 ) Outcast Of Redwall

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 18


18 ) The Sable Quean

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 14


17 ) Lord Brocktree

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 28
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 11


15 ) High Rhulain

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 17


15 ) Marlfox

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 16


14 ) Rakkety Tam

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 20


13 ) The Rogue Crew

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 12


12 ) Mariel Of Redwall

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 26
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 10


11 ) Eulalia!

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 6


10 ) The Bellmaker

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 27
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 4


9 ) The Long Patrol

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 13


7 ) The Redwall Cookbook

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 27
  • Amazon: 1


7 ) The Legend Of Luke

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 3


6 ) Taggerung

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 5


5 ) Mattimeo

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 8


4 ) Redwall

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 24


3 ) Salamandastron

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 2


2 ) Martin The Warrior

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 9


1 ) Mossflower

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 7


Brian Jacques’s Best Books



Brian Jacques Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
Prodige33313636
Redwall Friend And Foe33333335
Seven Strange And Ghostly Tales33333234
Urso Brunov And The White Emperor32303133
Angels Command33332332
The Tale Of Urso Brunov31282831
Tribes Of Redwall18323430
Pearls Of Lutra22332229
The Great Redwall Feast25242728
Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman24152927
The Wall2293526
Loamhedge29161925
The Ribbajack3263023
A Redwall Winters Tale9252523
Voyage Of Slaves10222621
Triss23142121
Doomwyte21201519
Outcast Of Redwall3081819
The Sable Quean14211418
Lord Brocktree2891117
High Rhulain12181715
Marlfox19121615
Rakkety Tam8172014
The Rogue Crew7231213
Mariel Of Redwall2651012
Eulalia!1519611
The Bellmaker277410
The Long Patrol1310139
The Redwall Cookbook62717
The Legend Of Luke201137
Taggerung111356
Mattimeo17385
Redwall11244
Salamandastron16623
Martin The Warrior4492
Mossflower5271
A.M. Anderson:
Related Post