The Best Bill Brooks Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Bill Brooks’s Best Books? We looked at all of Bill Brooks’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Bill Brooks and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Bill Brooks



35 ) The Young Desperados

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 34
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 29


34 ) Stolen Horses

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 31


33 ) Old Times

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 34


32 ) The Pistoleros

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 35
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 20


31 ) The Badmen

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 31
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 28


30 ) The Big Gundown

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 30


29 ) Bill Doolin

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 28
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 13


28 ) Pretty Boy

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 17


27 ) Killing Mr Sunday

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 22


26 ) The Messenger

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 29
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 27


25 ) Catch Me Kill Me

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 33


23 ) The Horses

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 26
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 12


23 ) The Last Law There Was

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 32


22 ) Bonnie And Clyde

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 32
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 23


20 ) The Girl With The Flamenco Tattoo

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 24


20 ) The Stone Garden

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 35


19 ) Men Of Violence

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 21


17 ) Buscadero

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 26


17 ) Dust On The Wind

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 19


15 ) Ride The Man Down

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 25


15 ) The Righteous Revenge Of Lucy Moon

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 9


14 ) Return To No Mans Land

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 16


13 ) Rides A Stranger

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 10


12 ) Leaving Cheyenne

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 18


11 ) Vengeance Trail

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 8


10 ) Law For Hire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 11


9 ) A Bullet For Billy

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 27
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 7


8 ) Deadwood

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 15


6 ) Moons Blood

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 14


6 ) Winter Kill

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 4


5 ) Last Stand At Sweet Sorrow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 1


4 ) Dakota Lawman

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 5


3 ) Go And Bury Your Dead

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 6


2 ) Blood Storm

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 2


1 ) Frontier Justice

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 3


Bill Brooks’s Best Books



Bill Brooks Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
The Young Desperados34252935
Stolen Horses30253134
Old Times33153433
The Pistoleros35252032
The Badmen31182831
The Big Gundown20253030
Bill Doolin28251329
Pretty Boy23251728
Killing Mr Sunday17252227
The Messenger2972726
Catch Me Kill Me4253325
The Horses26221223
The Last Law There Was5233223
Bonnie And Clyde3212322
The Girl With The Flamenco Tattoo6252420
The Stone Garden1823520
Men Of Violence2492119
Buscadero1242617
Dust On The Wind15171917
Ride The Man Down13102515
The Righteous Revenge Of Lucy Moon1425915
Return To No Mans Land8201614
Rides A Stranger22111013
Leaving Cheyenne7161812
Vengeance Trail1121811
Law For Hire2531110
A Bullet For Billy27479
Deadwood166158
Moons Blood319146
Winter Kill191346
Last Stand At Sweet Sorrow92515
Dakota Lawman20554
Go And Bury Your Dead12863
Blood Storm101222
Frontier Justice21431
A.M. Anderson:
Related Post