Authors Best

The Best Brian McClellan Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Brian McClellan’s Best Books? We looked at all of Brian McClellan’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Brian McClellan and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Brian McClellan



18 ) War Cry

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 17


16 ) Return To Honor

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 14


16 ) Siege Of Tilpur

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 13


15 ) Forsworn

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 16


14 ) In The Shadow Of Lightning

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 18


13 ) Uncanny Collateral

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 15


12 ) In The Field Marshals Shadow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 12


11 ) Blood Tally

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 11


9 ) Murder At The Kinnen Hotel

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 8


9 ) Ghosts Of The Tristan Basin

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 9


8 ) The Mad Lancers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 5


6 ) Promise Of Blood

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 10


6 ) Servant Of The Crown

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 6


5 ) Sins Of Empire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 7


4 ) Blood Of Empire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 3


2 ) The Crimson Campaign

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 2


2 ) Wrath Of Empire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 4


1 ) The Autumn Republic

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 1


Brian McClellan’s Best Books



Brian McClellan Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
War Cry18111718
Return To Honor17121416
Siege Of Tilpur13171316
Forsworn1681615
In The Shadow Of Lightning2181814
Uncanny Collateral1571513
In The Field Marshals Shadow9151212
Blood Tally11131111
Murder At The Kinnen Hotel121089
Ghosts Of The Tristan Basin71499
The Mad Lancers81658
Promise Of Blood141106
Servant Of The Crown10966
Sins Of Empire4475
Blood Of Empire3634
The Crimson Campaign6222
Wrath Of Empire1542
The Autumn Republic5311
A.M. Anderson

Share
Published by
A.M. Anderson

Recent Posts

The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science Fiction And Fantasy books released in 2022?" We looked at…

10 months ago

The Best Graphic Novels And Comic Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Graphic Novels And Comic books released in 2022?" We looked at…

10 months ago

The Best Science And Nature Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science And Nature books released in 2022?" We looked at 159…

10 months ago

The Best Art, Photography, And Coffee Table Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Art, Photography, And Coffee Table books released in 2022?" We looked…

10 months ago

The Best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller books released in 2022?" We looked at…

10 months ago

The Best Kids, Children, and Youth Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Kids, Children, and Youth books released in 2022?" We looked at…

10 months ago