Authors Best

The Best Clark Ashton Smith Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Clark Ashton Smith's Best Books? We looked at all of Clark Ashton Smith's written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

What are Clark Ashton Smith’s Best Books? We looked at all of Clark Ashton Smith’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Clark Ashton Smith and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Clark Ashton Smith



35 ) The Flower Women

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 34


34 ) The Horrors Of Mars

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 29


33 ) The Weaver In The Vault

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 26
  • Amazon: 32


31 ) The Enchantress Of Sylaire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 35


31 ) The Isle Of The Torturers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 33


30 ) Lost Worlds Vol 1

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 20


29 ) The Double Shadow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 27
  • Amazon: 22


28 ) The Chain Of Aforgomon

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 26


27 ) The Black Abbot Of Puthuum

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 25


25 ) Odes And Sonnets

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 29
  • Amazon: 18


25 ) The Sword Of Zagan And Other Writings

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 15


22 ) Red World Of Polaris

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 31


22 ) The Tale Of Satampra Zeiros

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 24


22 ) Last Incantation

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 12


21 ) Mother Of Toads

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 30


19 ) The White Sybil And Other Stories

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 14


19 ) The Miscellaneous Writings Of Clark Ashton Smith

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 9


17 ) Strange Shadows

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 27


17 ) The Charnel God

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 23


16 ) Ebony And Crystal

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 28
  • Amazon: 19


15 ) The Abominations Of Yondo

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 28


14 ) Other Dimensions

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 17


13 ) Selected Poems

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 21


12 ) The Dark Eidolon

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 2


11 ) The Maker Of Gargoyles And Other Stories

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 13


10 ) The Complete Poetry And Translations Volume 3

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 16


9 ) Tales Of Science And Sorcery

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 11


8 ) The City Of The Singing Flame

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 7


7 ) The Averoigne Chronicles

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 3


6 ) The Return Of The Sorcerer

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 8


5 ) Out Of Space And Time

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 10


4 ) Hyperborea

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 4


2 ) Lost Worlds

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 6


2 ) Zothique

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 5


1 ) The Door To Saturn

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 1


Clark Ashton Smith’s Best Books



Clark Ashton Smith Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
The Flower Women16303435
The Horrors Of Mars16302934
The Weaver In The Vault16263233
The Enchantress Of Sylaire16193531
The Isle Of The Torturers16213331
Lost Worlds Vol 116302030
The Double Shadow16272229
The Chain Of Aforgomon16222628
The Black Abbot Of Puthuum15232527
Odes And Sonnets14291825
The Sword Of Zagan And Other Writings16301525
Red World Of Polaris16113122
The Tale Of Satampra Zeiros16182422
Last Incantation16301222
Mother Of Toads16103021
The White Sybil And Other Stories16251419
The Miscellaneous Writings Of Clark Ashton Smith1630919
Strange Shadows10162717
The Charnel God16142317
Ebony And Crystal5281916
The Abominations Of Yondo1392815
Other Dimensions16131714
Selected Poems6172113
The Dark Eidolon1624212
The Maker Of Gargoyles And Other Stories16121311
The Complete Poetry And Translations Volume 31151610
Tales Of Science And Sorcery128119
The City Of The Singing Flame16778
The Averoigne Chronicles32037
The Return Of The Sorcerer11386
Out Of Space And Time26105
Hyperborea8444
Lost Worlds4562
Zothique9152
The Door To Saturn7211
A.M. Anderson

Recent Posts

The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science Fiction And Fantasy books released in 2022?" We looked at…

12 months ago

The Best Graphic Novels And Comic Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Graphic Novels And Comic books released in 2022?" We looked at…

12 months ago

The Best Science And Nature Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science And Nature books released in 2022?" We looked at 159…

12 months ago

The Best Art, Photography, And Coffee Table Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Art, Photography, And Coffee Table books released in 2022?" We looked…

12 months ago

The Best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller books released in 2022?" We looked at…

12 months ago

The Best Kids, Children, and Youth Books of 2022 (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Kids, Children, and Youth books released in 2022?" We looked at…

12 months ago