Authors Best

The Best Colin Dexter Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Colin Dexter's Best Books? We looked at all of Colin Dexter's written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

What are Colin Dexter’s Best Books? We looked at all of Colin Dexter’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Colin Dexter and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Colin Dexter



20 ) Morses Greatest Mystery And Other Stories

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 20


19 ) Cracking Cryptic Crosswords

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 14


18 ) The Secret Of Annexe 3

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 10


16 ) The Riddle Of The Third Mile

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 12


16 ) The Jewel That Was Ours

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 13


15 ) The Wench Is Dead

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 19


14 ) The Fourth Inspector Morse Omnibus

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 15


12 ) Last Seen Wearing

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 17


12 ) The Silent World Of Nicholas Quinn

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 18


10 ) Last Bus To Woodstock

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 16


10 ) Death Is Now My Neighbor

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 4


9 ) Service Of All The Dead

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 8


8 ) The Third Inspector Morse Omnibus

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 11


7 ) Inspector Morse

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 6


5 ) The Daughters Of Cain

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 9


5 ) The First Inspector Morse Omnibus

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 5


4 ) The Dead Of Jericho

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 3


3 ) The Second Inspector Morse Omnibus

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 1


2 ) The Way Through The Woods

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 7


1 ) The Remorseful Day

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 2


Colin Dexter’s Best Books



Colin Dexter Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
Morses Greatest Mystery And Other Stories20132020
Cracking Cryptic Crosswords19181419
The Secret Of Annexe 318121018
The Riddle Of The Third Mile1791216
The Jewel That Was Ours14111316
The Wench Is Dead1341915
The Fourth Inspector Morse Omnibus3171514
Last Seen Wearing1521712
The Silent World Of Nicholas Quinn881812
Last Bus To Woodstock1611610
Death Is Now My Neighbor920410
Service Of All The Dead121089
The Third Inspector Morse Omnibus216118
Inspector Morse11967
The Daughters Of Cain10695
The First Inspector Morse Omnibus61455
The Dead Of Jericho11734
The Second Inspector Morse Omnibus41513
The Way Through The Woods7372
The Remorseful Day5521
A.M. Anderson

Recent Posts

The Best Books of 2023 – Science Fiction And Fantasy (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science Fiction And Fantasy books released in 2023?" We looked at…

6 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Graphic Novels And Comics (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Graphic Novels And Comics books released in 2023?" We looked at…

6 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Science And Nature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science And Nature books released in 2023?" We looked at 278…

6 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Mystery, Horror, and Thriller (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller books released in 2023?" We looked at…

6 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Nonfiction (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Nonfiction books released in 2023?" We looked at 428 of the…

6 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Fiction & Literature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Fiction & Literature books released in 2023?" We looked at 448…

6 months ago