Authors Best

The Best Ann Cleeves Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Ann Cleeves’s Best Books? We looked at all of Ann Cleeves’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Ann Cleeves and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Ann Cleeves



35 ) A Prey To Murder

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 34
  • Library Thing: 27
  • Amazon: 35


34 ) Murder In Paradise

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 33
  • Library Thing: 28
  • Amazon: 32


32 ) High Island Blues

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 29
  • Amazon: 33


32 ) Healers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 35
  • Library Thing: 34
  • Amazon: 23


31 ) The Mill On The Shore

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 27
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 34


30 ) Come Death And High Water

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 31
  • Library Thing: 26
  • Amazon: 31


29 ) Burial Of Ghosts

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 32
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 30


28 ) Sea Fever

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 26
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 24


26 ) Another Mans Poison

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 31
  • Amazon: 25


26 ) Murder In My Backyard

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 28
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 28


25 ) Too Good To Be True

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 29
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 27


24 ) A Day In The Death Of Dorothea Cassidy

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 29


23 ) The Babysnatcher

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 34
  • Amazon: 21


22 ) Killjoy

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 21
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 22


21 ) The Sleeping And The Dead

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 20


20 ) The Crow Trap

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 26


19 ) The Herons Cry

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 18


18 ) The Long Call

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 19


16 ) Hidden Depths

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 16


16 ) Raven Black

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 17


15 ) Silent Voices

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 15


14 ) The Moth Catcher

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 8


12 ) Shetland

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 32
  • Amazon: 1


12 ) The Glass Room

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 4


11 ) Red Bones

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 14


10 ) Harbour Street

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 7


9 ) The Seagull

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 6


8 ) White Nights

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 9


7 ) Blue Lightning

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 12


6 ) Dead Water

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 10


4 ) Telling Tales

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 11


4 ) Cold Earth

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 5


2 ) Thin Air

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 13


2 ) Wild Fire

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 3


1 ) The Darkest Evening

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 2


Ann Cleeves’s Best Books



Ann Cleeves Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
A Prey To Murder34273535
Murder In Paradise33283234
High Island Blues30293332
Healers35342332
The Mill On The Shore27303431
Come Death And High Water31263130
Burial Of Ghosts32243029
Sea Fever26332428
Another Mans Poison23312526
Murder In My Backyard28232826
Too Good To Be True29212725
A Day In The Death Of Dorothea Cassidy24222924
The Babysnatcher15342123
Killjoy21252222
The Sleeping And The Dead19202021
The Crow Trap2562620
The Herons Cry11181819
The Long Call2041918
Hidden Depths14101616
Raven Black2211716
Silent Voices12121515
The Moth Catcher1316814
Shetland232112
The Glass Room1615412
Red Bones1731411
Harbour Street817710
The Seagull51969
White Nights18298
Blue Lightning105127
Dead Water97106
Telling Tales39114
Cold Earth71154
Thin Air18132
Wild Fire61332
The Darkest Evening41421
A.M. Anderson

Recent Posts

The Best Books of 2023 – Science Fiction And Fantasy (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science Fiction And Fantasy books released in 2023?" We looked at…

3 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Graphic Novels And Comics (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Graphic Novels And Comics books released in 2023?" We looked at…

3 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Science And Nature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Science And Nature books released in 2023?" We looked at 278…

3 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Mystery, Horror, and Thriller (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Mystery, Horror, and Thriller books released in 2023?" We looked at…

3 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Nonfiction (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Nonfiction books released in 2023?" We looked at 428 of the…

3 months ago

The Best Books of 2023 – Fiction & Literature (A Year-End List Aggregation)

"What are the best Fiction & Literature books released in 2023?" We looked at 448…

3 months ago