The Best Brian Lumley Books – Author Bibliography Ranking

What are Brian Lumley’s Best Books? We looked at all of Brian Lumley’s written bibliography and ranked them against one another to answer that very question!

We took all of the books written by Brian Lumley and looked at their Goodreads, Library Thing, and Amazon review scores, ranking them against one another to see which books came out on top. The books are ranked in our list below based on which have the highest overall score between all 3 review sites in comparison with all of the other books by the same author. The process is all very scientific with no flaws at all.

The full ranking chart is also included below the countdown on the bottom of the page.

Happy Scrolling!



The Top Book’s Of Brian Lumley



45 ) Brian Lumleys Freaks

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 27
  • Library Thing: 40
  • Amazon: 36


44 ) Titus Crow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 29
  • Library Thing: 43
  • Amazon: 29


43 ) The Second Wish And Other Exhalations

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 31
  • Amazon: 38


42 ) The Nonesuch And Others

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 24
  • Library Thing: 36
  • Amazon: 33


41 ) The House Of Cthulhu

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 19
  • Amazon: 43


40 ) The Horror At Oakdeene And Others

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 14
  • Library Thing: 43
  • Amazon: 34


39 ) Return Of The Deep Ones And Other Mythos Tales

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 29
  • Amazon: 30


37 ) Elysia

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 32
  • Amazon: 25


37 ) Ebranch

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 43
  • Amazon: 14


36 ) The Flybynights

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 35
  • Amazon: 21


35 ) Demogorgon

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 10
  • Amazon: 45


34 ) Mad Moon Of Dreams

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 28
  • Library Thing: 14
  • Amazon: 42


33 ) Khai Of Ancient Khem

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 16
  • Amazon: 37


32 ) Psychosphere

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 11
  • Amazon: 41


31 ) The Burrowers Beneath

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 7
  • Amazon: 44


30 ) Beneath The Moors And Darker Places

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 23
  • Library Thing: 18
  • Amazon: 39


29 ) In The Moons Of Borea

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 26
  • Amazon: 23


27 ) Earth Air Fire & Water

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 5
  • Library Thing: 39
  • Amazon: 32


27 ) The House Of Doors

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 6
  • Amazon: 40


26 ) Spawn Of The Winds

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 23
  • Amazon: 22


25 ) Psychamok

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 26
  • Library Thing: 13
  • Amazon: 35


23 ) Sorcery In Shad

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 15
  • Library Thing: 30
  • Amazon: 27


23 ) The Clock Of Dreams

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 22
  • Amazon: 20


21 ) The Brian Lumley Companion

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 13
  • Library Thing: 34
  • Amazon: 24


21 ) No Sharks In The Med And Other Stories

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 19
  • Library Thing: 37
  • Amazon: 15


20 ) Psychomech

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 9
  • Amazon: 31


19 ) Haggopian And Other Stories

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 22
  • Library Thing: 25
  • Amazon: 19


18 ) A Coven Of Vampires

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 20
  • Library Thing: 15
  • Amazon: 28


17 ) The Transition Of Titus Crow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 30
  • Library Thing: 12
  • Amazon: 18


16 ) The Whisperer And Other Voices

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 25
  • Library Thing: 20
  • Amazon: 13


14 ) Tarra Khash

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 17
  • Library Thing: 28
  • Amazon: 11


14 ) The Taint And Other Novellas

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 18
  • Library Thing: 21
  • Amazon: 17


13 ) The Compleat Crow

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 12
  • Library Thing: 17
  • Amazon: 26


12 ) The Necroscrope Quintet

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 2
  • Library Thing: 41
  • Amazon: 9


10 ) Bloodwars

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 3
  • Library Thing: 42
  • Amazon: 4


10 ) The Caller Of The Black

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 6
  • Library Thing: 27
  • Amazon: 16


9 ) The Last Aerie

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 4
  • Library Thing: 38
  • Amazon: 3


7 ) Blood Brothers

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 7
  • Library Thing: 33
  • Amazon: 2


7 ) Harry Keogh

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 11
  • Library Thing: 24
  • Amazon: 7


6 ) Fruiting Bodies And Other Fungi

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 21
  • Library Thing: 8
  • Amazon: 12


4 ) Necroscope Ii

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 16
  • Library Thing: 2
  • Amazon: 6


4 ) Necroscope Iv

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 10
  • Library Thing: 4
  • Amazon: 10


2 ) Necroscope Iii

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 8
  • Library Thing: 3
  • Amazon: 8


2 ) Necroscope V

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 9
  • Library Thing: 5
  • Amazon: 5


1 ) Necroscope

Review Website Ranks:

  • Goodreads: 1
  • Library Thing: 1
  • Amazon: 1


Brian Lumley’s Best Books



Brian Lumley Review Website Bibliography Rankings

BookGoodreadsLibrary ThingAmazonOveral Rank
Brian Lumleys Freaks27403645
Titus Crow29432944
The Second Wish And Other Exhalations30313843
The Nonesuch And Others24363342
The House Of Cthulhu30194341
The Horror At Oakdeene And Others14433440
Return Of The Deep Ones And Other Mythos Tales30293039
Elysia30322537
Ebranch30431437
The Flybynights30352136
Demogorgon30104535
Mad Moon Of Dreams28144234
Khai Of Ancient Khem30163733
Psychosphere30114132
The Burrowers Beneath3074431
Beneath The Moors And Darker Places23183930
In The Moons Of Borea30262329
Earth Air Fire & Water5393227
The House Of Doors3064027
Spawn Of The Winds30232226
Psychamok26133525
Sorcery In Shad15302723
The Clock Of Dreams30222023
The Brian Lumley Companion13342421
No Sharks In The Med And Other Stories19371521
Psychomech3093120
Haggopian And Other Stories22251919
A Coven Of Vampires20152818
The Transition Of Titus Crow30121817
The Whisperer And Other Voices25201316
Tarra Khash17281114
The Taint And Other Novellas18211714
The Compleat Crow12172613
The Necroscrope Quintet241912
Bloodwars342410
The Caller Of The Black6271610
The Last Aerie43839
Blood Brothers73327
Harry Keogh112477
Fruiting Bodies And Other Fungi218126
Necroscope Ii16264
Necroscope Iv104104
Necroscope Iii8382
Necroscope V9552
Necroscope1111
A.M. Anderson:
Related Post